CHROMAGEN PRIVACY POLICY

Chromagen is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and have adopted them in the management of personal information you provide us. This policy sets out how the company collects, holds and uses personal information collected from individuals in the conduct of our business, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

Protecting personal information

All personal information collected from individuals as a result of our business operations is protected as an essential part of the business relationship we wish to establish with our customers, contractors and distributors. The company will only disclose this information if it is required or authorised to do so by law.

Information the Company holds

We receive information including name, address, telephone, email and facsimile contact details from individuals and application forms. We also receive information when you contact us in person or via the telephone or send us a facsimile.

We also receive information from browsers when you visit our website such as server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited and the page you came from, the type of browser and selected information for statistical purposes.

Using and disclosing of information collected

As a standard practice, we do not give or share any personally identifiable or private customer information. Our main purpose in collecting information is to identify our customers' needs in order to provide optimal customer service when responding to customer enquiries, subscribing to our newsletter and registering a product warranty or service call.

Chromagen may disclose personal information when:
• required by law;
• to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public, or the interest of Chromagen, and
• the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Security of Personal Information

Chromagen will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information that it holds, including taking reasonable steps to prevent the misuse or loss of the information, or unauthorised disclosure or access to this information.

All stored information is retained on a secure server and is protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords, user logins or other security procedure. Only persons who need to have access are permitted to see or use personal information held by Chromagen and only to the extent that access is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for the purposes of marketing.

Access to Personal Information & Changing the information collected

Chromagen aims to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is current and accurate. If you think that the information is inaccurate, please contact us at 1300 367 565 or by fax at (03) 9558 2951 or by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is corrected upon being satisfied as to the identity of the person requesting access. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.

If you wish to obtain access to the personal information provided by you and held by us or to request that we correct any errors in the information held, please contact us by writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review this policy. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time at our discretion and without notice and notify you of the amendments by posting an updated version on our Web site.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have any concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information by Chromagen please contact 1300 367 565. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy you can write to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or fax (03) 9558 2951.